- Browse Databases A-Z
- Browse Databases by Subject
- Trial Databases
- Report Problems
Access to trial databases is available for a limited time, usually only on campus. The Library encourages everyone to share their feedback concerning the usefulness of databases on trial.
Classical Music Reference Library
Trial available until 9 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
Classical Music Reference Library brings together more than 40,000 pages of essential reference materials, spanning the entire history of Western classical music, in a unified online database. Included are the authoritative reference titles Baker's Dictionary of Music, Baker's Biographical Dictionary of Musicians, and Baker's Student Encyclopedia of Music, which are available for the first time in electronic form.
Digitalia
Trial available until 25 April 2012. Please share your feedback online.
Welcome to the Hispanic Database of ebooks and ejournals where you will find the broadest access to high-quality content in Spanish Language. Thousands of ebooks from the most renowned Spanish and Latinamerican Publishing Houses, as well as relevant journals that cover all topics of interest.
Gale Newsvault
Trial available until 18 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
Gale NewsVault provides serious researchers the ability to cross-search your library's historical national and regional newspaper and periodical archive collections.
Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online
Trial available until 9 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
The Garland Encyclopedia of World Music Online is the first comprehensive online resource devoted to music research of all the world's peoples. More than 9,000 pages of material, combined with entries by more than 700 expert contributors from all over the world, make this the most complete body of work focused on world music.
Illustrated London News
Trial available until 18 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
With its debut in 1842, The Illustrated London News became the world’s first fully illustrated weekly newspaper, marking a revolution in journalism and news reporting. The publication presented a vivid picture of British and world events – including news of war, disaster, ceremonies, the arts and science – with coverage in the first issue ranging from the Great Fire of Hamburg to Queen Victoria’s fancy dress ball at Buckingham Palace.
The Illustrated London News Historical Archive gives students and researchers unprecedented online access to the entire run of the ILN from its first publication on 14 May 1842 to its last in 2003. Each page has been digitally reproduced in full colour and every article and caption is full-text searchable with hit-term highlighting and links to corresponding illustrations. Facsimilies of articles and illustrations can be viewed, printed and saved either individually or in the context of the page in which they appear. Wherever possible Special Numbers covering special events such as coronations or royal funerals have been included.
• Spans more than 160 years (1842–2003)
• More than 7,000 issues
• Approximately 260,000 full-text searchable pages
• More than 1.5 million high-quality color facsimile images
March of Time
Trial available until 9 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
From 1935 to 1967, The March of Time® startled journalists, filmmakers, and audiences alike with its controversial topics and unique approach to newsreels. The issues, as the newsreels were called, were a blend of confrontational journalism and docudrama, often using actors to stage events that had not been photographed on newsreel cameras. The series began with brief segments in the 1930s and eventually grew in length and scope to television programs of in-depth coverage of a single topic. The full run of the series, digitally remastered by HBO Archives, with searchable transcripts, is now available exclusively from Alexander Street Press! Cross searchable with American History in Video, and World History in Video, this collection has multidisciplinary appeal with films ranging from public health and social sciences to music and the arts.
National Newspapers
Trial available until 20 April 2012. Please share your feedback online.
This database detailed indexing helps users quickly find the news information they need. Each issue of each newspaper is indexed thoroughly, so researchers have access to not only top news stories but also the information contained on the various sections of the papers. The indexing covers not only complete bibliographic information but also companies, people, products, etc.
Naxos Sheet Music Library
Trial available until 25 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
Naxos Sheet Music allows users to download and print copies of sheet music from a catalogue of over 40,000 works. Naxos' distribution agreements with renowned global publishers allows libraries to quickly expand their existing collections.
Picture Post
Trial available until 18 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
The Picture Post Historical Archive comprises the complete archive of the Picture Post from its first issue in 1938 to its last in 1957 - all digitized from originals in full colour.
Picture Post’s innovative use of photo-journalism captured the imagination of the British people, with readership at its peak estimated at 80% of the population. In the era before television, it became the window on the world for ordinary people, bringing the major social and political issues of the day into popular consciousness.
Above all, Picture Post provides a fascinating snapshot of British life from the 1930s to the 1950s, with thousands of photos of ordinary people doing ordinary things – from boys rolling a tyre, to a view of a postwar bedsit, to young women on a rollercoaster – all caught in a single moment in time.
Statistical DataSets
Trial available until 16 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
ProQuest Statistical DataSets is a Web-based research solutions tool that provides fast and easy access to more than 14 billion data points from licensed and public domain datasets within an easy-to-use interface. With this dynamic new tool, you can scan the contents of the collection, select subjects and variable of interest, and view your data in side-by-side tables and charts.
The Economist
Trial available until 18 May 2012. Please share your feedback online.
In more than 8,000 issues since first publication in 1843, The Economist has presented timely reporting, concise commentary and comprehensive analysis of global news every week. With objective authority, clarity and wit, The Economist presents the world's political, business, scientific, technological and cultural developments and the connections between them. Because of its global editorial perspective, it is read by more of the world's political and business leaders than any other magazine.
The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2006. New full-colour images, multiple search indexes, exportable financial tables and a gallery of front covers highlighting a key topic of each week - all combine to offer a primary source of research covering the 19th and 20th centuries. The Economist Historical Archive complements the Times Digital Archive also available from Gale/Cengage Learning.
The many Supplements, Special Reports and Surveys which appear regularly in The Economist will be particularly useful to students working on projects, teachers seeking to expand their reading lists, and researchers working on company and industry trends and history.



